Japan-EU Comparative Analysis of Growth Strategy and Digital Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fuluda Koji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20165286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 八寿絵  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60625119)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCovid-19 感染制御 / デジタル経済 / DX(デジタル・トランスフォーメーション) / 成長戦略 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / テクノストレス / EUデジタル主権 / サイバーレジリエンス / 感染制御 / デジタル戦略 / デジタル・プラットフォーム政策 / デジタル市場法(DMA) / デジタル・サービス法(DSA) / ゲートキーパー / SDGs / デジタルトランスフォーメーション(DX) / 新型コロナ危機 / 社会イノベーション / 予見的ガバナンス / デジタル改革 / EU / グリーン・デイ―ル / 感染症制御ガバナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新型コロナの感染制御のための人の移動制限・行動制限と同時に、一般の労働者の雇用や企業、自営業者の経済活動を守り、経済成長の軌道に乗せるためには、デジタル成長戦略が果たしうる役割が大きい。このような認識から、リベラルデモクラシーの価値を共有する日本とEU、欧州諸国における公共政策のデジタル政策の比較分析を通じて、感染制御と社会経済活動を両立させることができる制度設計の在り方と政策を検討する。デジタル経済社会をにらんだ成長戦略を予見的ガバナンスの観点から体系的に関係づけ、政治経済学、比較政治学、医学・公衆衛生学の学際的研究方法によってデジタル政策に焦点をあて、考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study conducted a comparative analysis of digital reforms and growth strategies in Japan and Europe from the perspective of 'anticipatory governance': in 2021 and 2022, a multivariate analysis of the relationship between digitalisation and technostress encountered by Japanese educators in the new corona disaster was examined and published in two peer-reviewed foreign English-language journals. 2021 publication, which received 47 citations worldwide, and a 2022 publication, which received 9 citations. The final outcome of this research, a paper discussing EU/Japan digital transformation (DX) and growth strategies, and two papers discussing the relationship between EU digital platform policies and the SDGs, were published in 2023 as New Developments in EU and European Integration and the SDGs (Seibundo).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、クラウド・AI・ビッグデータなどのデジタル技術の利活用とグローバルな規制により、循環型経済社会の構築と各産業分野でのエネルギー使用の最適化に貢献できることが明らかになった。第2に、地政学的連合の台頭、安全保障の観点からデジタル主権を強化し、ソフト・パワーのみではなく日欧防衛産業の育成、加盟国間の軍事協力の最適化することで、国際安全保障、国連SDGsにおけるグロール・ガバナンスへの貢献が期待できる。第3に、共通の価値と利益を有する日本とEUがデジタル規制分野における日欧協力によりデジタル主権を確保し、国際法に基づく世界平和秩序の維持に日本も貢献できることが示唆された。