Patriotism without Fanaticism: the Civil Institutions and the Formation of Citizens in Rousseau's Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Saki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10880403)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 狂信 / ルソー / 宗教 / 共和主義 / 祖国愛 / 市民宗教 / 立法者 / 不寛容 / パトリオティズム / 情念 / 愛国心
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ルソーの政治的テクストの分析を行い、とくに『社会契約論』第4篇第8章で示された市民宗教の教説に着目しつつ、市民を狂信に陥らせることなしに祖国愛を醸成するメカニズムを明らかにする。具体的には、ルソーが狂信の特徴を隷従への傾向と捉える点に鑑み、市民宗教には市民が主権者としての主体性と自由を実践することで隷従を克服する効果があること、さらに市民宗教を含む諸制度の構想には市民の自由・平等・政治参加の保障のみならず、自足の感情と国家に対する愛着を育む狙いがあることを示す。こうした分析により、本研究はルソーの政治思想において能動的で主体的な市民が形成される過程の精緻化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, which analyzed the political thought of 18th century France, especially the political thought of Jean-Jacques Rousseau, clarified the role of religion in the formation of the sovereign citizens and considered how national elements work in the modern republic. It has shown that in the 18th century French republicanism, the national character which is composed of climate, natural condition, history, and customs, were considered necessary elements to arrange the political institutions in order to realize liberty and equality. It has also elucidated that religious sentiments were seen as the force that sustained the love of country as well as the ties between the citizens and their fatherland, and that the belief which is associated with exclusiveness toward other countries or other peoples is avoided as fanaticism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、ルソーの『ポーランド統治考』は、大国からの侵略・弊害に対抗するポーランドが共和国として独立を維持するための制度案を提供する点において、18世紀におけるナショナリズムの先駆けとみなされてきた。これに対し、本研究はルソーのテクストにおける「ナショナル」な要素の意義を分析しつつ、それらが共和国の目標である自由と平等の実現にとって重視されることを明らかにし、ナショナリズム論におけるルソーの評価を精緻化した。また、『社会契約論』で示された政治的な原理が各国家のナショナルな要素に応じて修正される筋道を詳らかにすることで、18世紀フランスの政治思想解釈に新たな視座を提供した。