Comparative Study of Political Changes of Japan and Italy after the End of Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Ushiro Fusao  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (20151855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 公雄  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00159865)
石田 憲  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (40211726)
伊藤 昌亮  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (80548769)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords冷戦終結 / 政治改革 / 小選挙区制 / 政権交代のある民主主義 / ポピュリズム / 二大勢力化 / 脱冷戦 / パーソナル・パーティ / デジタル / 冷戦対立構造 / 政治変動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、冷戦時代の日伊戦後政治の構造や特徴を踏まえて、冷戦終結後にそれらを根本的に再編成することになった両国の政治変動を「脱冷戦」の視点から体系的に比較研究することによって、混迷状況にあるように見える両国政治の現状と今後の見通しを明らかにしようとするものである。
そのために、国際環境の激変(冷戦終結)と国内政治の「脱冷戦」を基本軸としつつ、政治制度改革、政党再編成、フェミニズム、社会運動、移民問題などの諸要因を体系的に比較する。
本研究の基本的方法は、様々なデータを収集し、仮説的な枠組みによってそれらを解釈し、考察する歴史的アプローチである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the end of the Cold War, there are both similarities and differences in the political upheavals in Japan and Italy. Commonalities include the strong influence of the post-war politics in both countries being heavily constrained by the Cold War structure. Consequently, extreme fluidity was observed after the end of the Cold War, during which political reforms aiming for "democracy with a change of government" were attempted and achieved certain success.
As for the differences, on the conservative side, while the long dominant Christian Democratic Party in Italy nearly disappeared and was replaced by emerging populist parties, in Japan, the Liberal Democratic Party staged a comeback. On the other hand, within the center-left spectrum, while the Democratic Party established itself in Italy, the Democratic Party of Japan, after a change in government, has stagnated for an extended period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本政治とイタリア政治の研究はそれぞれには蓄積されているものの、体系的な比較研究が乏しい点、両国の戦後政治を強く規定してきた冷戦構造を考慮に入れた研究が乏しいこと点を克服し、冷戦終結後の両国の政治変動を「脱冷戦」という基本的視角から比較研究することによって、重要な共通点と相違点を明らかにした点が学術的意義が高いと考える。
また、こうした成果は、冷戦終結からの政治改革が一段落して、今後の政治展開が見通しにくくなっている現状において、さらなる民主主義の進化にとって何が残された課題であるかを示唆するという社会的意義をもつであろう。