Project/Area Number |
21K01311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 圭多 神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60755388)
湯浅 孝康 大阪国際大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (20897095)
鏡 圭佑 朝日大学, 法学部, 講師 (00910449)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 政策評価 / アカウンタビリティ / 政策科学 / 評価の方法論 / 政策決定 / 専門家の役割 / 比較政策論 / 比較政策評価論 / COVID-19 / エセンシャル・ワーク / ポストコロナ / エッセンシャル・ワーカー / レスポンシビリティ / ジェンダー / 公共サービス / エッセンシャル・ワーク / 第一線職員 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、新型コロナウイルス感染症を事例に、中央政府の政策対応が公共サービスを提供する地方自治体や第一線職員にどのような影響を与えているのかを政策評価研究の観点から明らかにする。国は自らが決定した政策を地方自治体や第一線職員を通じて実施しているが、その際に評価によって現場をコントロールしている。しかし、過去に行われてきた国の政策では評価の実装が適切に行われず、現場の業務に混乱をもたらしたという共通の問題が明らかとなっている。本研究では関係者にヒアリング調査を行い、地方自治体や第一線職員が国の新自由主義的政策にどのように対応してきたのか、評価に関してどのような問題に直面しているのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I was able to see the relationship between politics and policy well and explore the role of expertise in shaping COVID-19 response measures. I was able to observe that the role of experts is to guide and manage policies,and assist policymakers.On the other hand, there were limitations to policy evaluation. The ability to evaluate policies was greatly reduced because contact with others was restricted in collecting information. Even in participatory evaluation, data collection was impossible. Ethical concerns about evaluation, and honesty regarding information and data collection and analysis were questioned. My new research topic is as follows. As a result of the excessive issuance and abuse of funds and reserve funds in response to COVID-19, fiscal discipline has been relaxed, leading to an increase in poor quality and wrongly structured policies. There will be more opportunities for policy evaluation research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
政策学における科学と実務の対立、実務において科学的知見が生かされないという問題は、これまでさまざまな分野で指摘されてきた。今回の新型コロナ禍ではさらにこの問題が明確になっている。しかし、その問題があるにもかかわらず、政府においては Evidence Based Policy Makingを宣伝し、エビデンスに基づいた政策立案、作成、運営、評価を推進すると宣言してきた。2016年の自民党行政改革チームの宣言である。この研究は、実はこうした政府の宣言が、実体が伴わない物であることを明確にした点で、歴史に残る研究になる。