Actualities of Cosmopolitanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Ariga Makoto  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 教授 (90531765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松元 雅和  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00528929)
伊藤 恭彦  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (30223192)
上原 賢司  藤女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40826179)
施 光恒  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (70372753)
田上 孝一  立正大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (70646603)
松井 暁  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90238931)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコスモポリタニズム / 普遍主義 / 特殊主義 / グローバリゼーション / 人新世 / リベラリズム / コミュニタリアニズム / ローカリズム / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
現代世界は、不可避的にグローバル化が進む世界である。そうした流れの中で、国民国家という枠組みでは解くことのできない環境問題等の課題が数多く出現している。このとき注目されるのは、「コスモポリタニズム」という歴史ある思想である。本研究は、「コスモポリタニズム」を、現代的な課題に応答可能なものとしてアップデートすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this joint research project, we have reconsidered the meaning of "cosmopolitanism" in the modern era. However, a true reconsideration requires going back to its philosophical background, "universalism." Thus, we came to ask how "universalism" is possible in a global world where diversity in culture, language, race, and sexuality should be respected. We believe that we have ultimately found the possibility of a truly egalitarian cosmopolitanism. This is a new cosmopolitanism that is not the imposition of Western-centric values, nor, conversely, anti-Westernism through exclusive nationalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様性や特殊性をただ単純に称揚したのでは、結局のところ、新自由主義に回収されてしまう「正しさは人それぞれ」という立場に至るだけだろう。とはいえ、ポストモダン思想の成果を完全に無にしてしまうのでない限り、「真実は一つ」というあからさまに西洋中心主義的な普遍主義に立ち返ることも難しい。この厄介な袋小路をすり抜けるような新たな「コスモポリタニズム」へ至る様々な方向性を模索したところに、本共同研究の学術的意義があると考える。