| Project/Area Number |
21K01317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASE Tomoharu 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 客員研究員 (20533699)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地域交通 / モビリティ / 運輸安全マネジメント / 自家用有償旅客運送 / MaaS / リスクマネジメント / 保険 / 交通政策 / 安全政策 / 安全マネジメント / ライドシェア / 安全 / 自家用有償 / 公共交通 / 公共政策 / 安全管理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究においては、新たなモビリティ社会において、運送を委託する、またはコーディネイトする者に対し自主的な安全確保のための努力を促す観点から、政策実施の分析を通じて、①MaaSやライドシェア及び運送を委託する者である利用運送や観光業における安全確保策の整理分析、②自家用自動車による輸送事業の安全管理方策の整理・分析、③特に安全管理手法の一つとして、自律的な安全最優先の企業風土の醸成に向けた運輸安全マネジメントや船舶管理における安全管理の最新事例の整理・分析、④最終的に以上により得られた知見を総括し、新たなモビリティを含む地域交通の総合的安全確保のための具体的な制度設計及び政策手段の提示を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, in order to ensure the safety of those who outsource or coordinate transportation, I analyzed policy implementation and analyzed cases regarding: 1) how to ensure safety in transportation by private vehicles, including ride sharing; 2) safety management measures by platform providers as well as transportation operators such as MaaS; and 3) risk management such as safety management and insurance in transportation. I also focused on the setting of the policy formulation forum and the way in which it should be considered, and examined the policy direction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、新たなモビリティ時代の中で、運送を委託する事業者や自家用自動車による輸送を行う事業者など事業として運送を行う者ではない者による安全管理体制が問われる中で、政策実施に当たっての官民の役割分担を含む地域交通の安全確保に関するガバナンスに焦点を当てつつ、交通モード横断的観点かつ異なる学問領域を横断する形で検討を行った点にある。また、少子高齢化や運転手不足等によって地域の交通の維持が社会問題化している中で。MaaS、ライドシェアや自家用自動車による輸送など新しいモビリティについて、住民の関心が高い安全面から論じている点で社会的にも意義を有するものである。