| Project/Area Number |
21K01325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagano Motoki 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50367140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂野 達郎 東京科学大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (40196077)
坂井 亮太 中央学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20735386)
朴 堯星 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10583205)
大崎 裕子 立教大学, 社会学部, 特任准教授 (10825897)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 市民参加 / ミニ・パブリックス / ローカル・ガバナンス / 官僚組織文化 / 熟議民主主義 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の市町村で「ミニ・パブリックス」手法(無作為抽出型の市民討議)が最初に実践され、変容しながら普及していった東京圏自治体を対象に「ミニ・パブリックス」型市民参加手法の動向の全体像を把握し、そこからの市民の提言が自治体計画・事業にどのように反映されたのか(狭義のインパクト)、そして、「ミニ・パブリックス」型参加手法の導入・実践が自治体官僚組織の組織文化にどのような変容をもたらしたか(広義のインパクト)をインタビュー調査等から探究する。合わせて、訪問調査から韓国ソウル圏自治体の取り組みとの比較を行い、東京圏自治体での「ミニ・パブリックス」型市民参加の“土着化”の特色を国際的観点から明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We surveyed mini-public participation efforts and conducted detailed case studies in Tokyo's metropolitan municipalities, where mini-public measures were first developed in Japan. We found that Tokyo municipalities implemented mini-public-style initiatives across a wide range of policy areas, including the review stage of policies and projects. At the same time, we identified several distinctive features that differ from international trends, particularly when compared to European countries. These include the small scale of participants and deliberation days, the low salience of the issues discussed by participants, and the common use of a hybrid approach that combines random selection with open recruitment for participant selection. These are localized characteristics of Japanese municipal mini-publics. The broad yet low-salient aspects of mini-public practices stem from the conditional receptivity of municipal government bureaucracies toward mini-public participation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
住民登録データ等から無作為抽出・招聘された住民の少人数での熟議を公共政策に活かそうとするミニ・パブリックスは21世紀以降、世界的に関心を高め、各国の実践例のデータベース化から政府・公共セクターのミニ・パブリックス活用ガイドラインがOECD(経済協力開発機構)より2020年に刊行されているに至っている。しかし、欧米での事例研究が中心であり、日本での自治体・政策分野横断的分析はほとんどなされてこなかった。本研究の成果はミニ・パブリックスの国際比較研究に貢献する。同時に析出された行政組織の行動メカニズムの知見は自治体での市民参加手続きの設計や職員研修に応用可能でき、社会的貢献を為すものである。