Career Formation and Ideological Development of the Political Elite in Contemporary China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (2023)
Aichi Prefectural University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  大東文化大学, 東洋研究所, 教授 (50446605)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国政治 / 中国共産党 / 政治エリート / 習近平 / 毛沢東 / 鄧小平 / 胡錦濤 / 政治学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代中国の政治エリートの政治的成長過程を考察する。中華人民共和国の代表的な政治家に焦点を当てて、彼・彼女らの地方指導者時代や中央指導部入りして以降の各時期について、地方の下級党組織の役人から官僚政治家としてのキャリアをスタートさせた当該の人物が、権威主義体制の巨大な官僚機構の中で出世の階段を上るにしたがい、自らの政治認識や政策論、指導スタイルをどのように発展させてきたのかを、主に政治史と政治思想史の観点から分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the formation process of the Chinese Communist Party's political elite in terms of both ideology and behavior. The case study focuses on Xi Jinping, the supreme leader of the People's Republic of China. It discusses the following questions: 1) What were Xi's political achievements during the period of local leadership (1985-2002) and during his five years in the key posts of central leadership as a member of the second Hu Jintao administration (2002-2007); 2) What were the characteristics and changes in his political awareness, policy theories, and leadership in different positions, and what was the continuity or discontinuity between these and after he became CCP general secretary; 3) What were the similarities and differences with the previous leaders of Mao Zedong, Deng Xiaoping, Jiang Zemin, and Hu Jintao.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な意義として次の2点が挙げられる。第一に、従来的な制度論中心の研究史の流れに対し、それを前提としつつも、中国政治の現状に即した人物研究復権の必要性を促した。第二に、国政のトップになる前の習近平の政治的履歴を探ることは、習近平の有力な後継候補であるサブリーダーたち、とくに、地方指導者時代から習近平に付き従ってきた側近集団の理解の一助となる。習近平という政治家の発展過程の考察は、過去から現在への連続と変化の検証だけでなく、中国政治の未来の展望にも寄与する。習近平とその後継者による「広義の習近平時代」の特徴を推察するうえでも、本研究は価値を有する。