Project/Area Number |
21K01331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
VOSSE Wilhelm 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70327732)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | cybersecurity / Japan / EU / EU-Japan / cyber diplomacy / artificial intelligence / security studies / サイバー外交 / サイバーセキュリティ / 日EU協力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
A overall objective of this project is to professionalize cyber diplomacy in Japan and its partners in Europe and Asia-Pacific countries. This will be done by developing graduate and professional training programs, creating teaching and learning materials, and modules for emerging cyber diplomats. The final aim is to develop (a) a Massive Open Online Course on Cyber diplomacy (MOOC), and (b) a series of Teaching and Learning Exchanges encouraging international and academic interdisciplinary mobility, to professionalize cyber diplomacy through expanding training programs for cyber diplomats.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
The PI succeeded in publishing several journal articles and book chapters and contributed to a significant research report in public attribution by the German think tank Stiftung Neue Verantwortung. The PI also presented papers at conferences in Japan and Belgium and gave lectures in the UK. The PI also submitted another three publications, which will be published in AY2024, and is currently working with the UK think tank RUSI on upcoming book publications. The PI is also the co-editor of a handbook for cyber diplomacy that is presently in its final stages. The PI has been successful in deepening research cooperation with UK, Australian, and European think tanks, which is essential for future research projects in the field of cybersecurity and artificial intelligence (AI).
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
The PI could continue the research projects as planned, including interviews, information gathering background conversations, publications, deepen cooperation with other research projects and think tanks, and publish or prepare for publications a number of articles, book chapters, and research reports.
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
The PI is going to further deepen research ties with think tanks in Europe and Japan, and once this project has been concluded, is going to extend the focus on the influence of artificial intelliegence (AI) on national security.