Re-examining the People's Party through Qualitative and Quantitative Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masaru  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10567390)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポピュリズム / テキスト分析 / アメリカ政治 / 民主主義 / 人民党 / アメリカ大統領選挙 / コーパス / 計量テキスト分析
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀アメリカ合衆国には、「人民党」という政党が存在した。先行研究は同党がアメリカ民主主義を劣化させたのか否かという説を巡って対立してきた。先行研究は個別の政治家の特定時期の言動のみに注目する歴史学の研究であり、政治学的手法による研究は存在しなかった。対して、本研究はテキスト分析と事例研究を組み合わせる手法で人民党の政治家を包括的に研究することで、先行研究の見解を再検討し、新たな知見を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research project, we successfully collected comprehensive document data for all the presidential candidates from the People's Party in the 19th century, as well as for other members of the People's Party. Additionally, we gathered election documents for Democratic and Republican presidential candidates and the document data for Eugene V. Debs of the Socialist Party. Such an extensive corpus is unprecedented even in the United States. Furthermore, I organized previous research on the 19th-century American People's Party and identified key research questions. I documented the preliminary findings of my study, conducted an initial textual analysis, and uploaded the results to the preprint server of the American Political Science Association. These findings were also presented at international conferences such as SPSA, MPSA, and APSA, where we received valuable feedback from various notable experts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は19世紀の人民党がアメリカ民主主義の革新者だったのか、それとも民主主義の撹乱者だったのかという論争について、新角度から研究するものである。近年のアメリカでは、ポピュリズムの台頭とそれがアメリカ民主主義に与える(悪)影響が様々に議論される。長年の論争に一石を投じることを通じて、本研究は最近のポピュリズムをめぐる議論にも貢献する。また、現代政治分析の枠組みを用いる研究であるため、他時代・他地域のポピュリズムとの比較も可能であり、比較政治研究としてのインパクトも大きい。ポピュリズムが現実政治に与える影響が議論される現在、本研究で得られる知見は現実政治分析・政策形成への波及効果も期待される。