Bonapartism Revisited: An Ideological and Empirical Analysis of Democratic Despotism and Its Counter-discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA YUJI  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (90453969)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボナパルティズム / 民主的専制 / ルイ=ナポレオン / 第2帝政 / リベラル連合 / ポピュリズム / ゴーリズム(ドゴール主義) / デモクラシー / 専制 / 民主主義 / 独裁 / ナポレオン3世 / 第二帝政 / サン=シモン主義 / 第2帝政 / リベラル(自由主義) / 共和派(共和主義)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、19世紀フランスに生まれる「ボナパルティズム」を再検討することで、民主主義国家の政治(執行)権力が専制化する過程とその構造、およびそれに対抗する勢力の論理を、思想史的かつ実証的に解明する。第1に、執行権力の優位を確立し経済成長を押し進めたルイ=ナポレオンの思想と行動(ボナパルティズム)を検討し、民主的専制の形成過程とその構造を実証的に明らかにする。第2に、専制に対抗した共和派の思想に着目し、恣意的権力に対抗する言説を分析する。第3に、19世紀末の経済(金融)危機の前後で再登場するボナパルティズムとその変種(ブーランジスム)の反経済自由主義的かつ人種主義的な専制の特徴も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By examining “Bonapartism” that had emerged in nineteenth-century France, this study elucidated the formation process and structure of democratic despotism and the logic of the forces opposing it from an ideological-historical and empirical perspective. To this end, first, it examined the ideas and actions of Louis Napoleon (Napoleon III). Second, it focused on the discourses of “L'Union liberale” formed as part of the electoral strategy against democratic despotism under the Second Empire, and showed the logic against arbitrary power. Finally, third, it clarified the characteristics of "Gaullisme," which emerged in the 20th century as a variant of Bonapartism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で政治概念として新たに創出された「ボナパルティズム」は、現代の民主的国家一般における恣意的権力の形成過程とその特徴を分析するのに役立つと考えられる。これまで政治学の分野では、それはたいてい民主的独裁と片付けられ、あくまでフランスに特殊な「権威主義的」体制として過小評価されてきた。しかし、本研究でそれを従来の「独裁」とは異なる「専制」として特徴づけ、より一般的な分析概念として提示した。そのことは、民主主義の危機がしばしば「ポピュリズム」と一括され、その内実が十分に検討されることのない今日では、学問的であると同時に社会的に意義が大きいと言える。