| Project/Area Number |
21K01336
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Agata Koichiro 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00159328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 行政改革 / NPM / NWS / DX / ポストNPM / ディジタル化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1980年代から先進国を席巻した NPMの考え方に基づいて行われた行政改革が、如何なるものであり、何故導入され、如何なる意義を有していたのか、そして、それがある程度実施されたのち、何故それとはむしろ逆方向の行政 改革が志向されるようになったのか、そしてそれは如何なる意義を持っているのか、この問いを、本研究課題の核心をなす学術的問いかけとして設定したい。何故ならば、NPMの考え方は、一定の領域では十分機能するものの、必ずしも常に積極的な意義を有するとは限らない領域も存在すると 思われるからである。これら両領域の弁別を行うことが、本研究の行政学上の重要な意義となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines the development and achievements of NPM (New Public Management) in relation to the role of modern government, and identifies its issues. It concludes that while the market does not necessarily play a sufficient role in all aspects of nation's life, there are certainly areas where the market allocates resources efficiently and effectively. However, from the perspectives of equity and stability, there are also areas where the government should take responsibility for resource allocation. This direction is referred to as the New Weberian State (NWS), which reaffirms the necessity for the government to exercise a certain degree of leadership within society. On the other hand, drawing lessons from NPM, it is necessary to implement certain reforms in the structural framework and functional patterns of the government to enhance efficiency while ensuring equity and stability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1980年代以降、行政改革の世界的潮流として、NPMの考え方が席巻し、市場機能の極大化・政府機能の極小化が図られた。しかしながら、NPM改革の展開に伴って、必ずしも国民生活の全ての側面において、市場が有効に機能するとは限らないことが判然としてきた。本研究は、行政改革のいくつかの側面に関して、国内分析・国際比較を通じて、どのような活動範囲において、市場との対比から、政府が依然としてどの程度の役割を果たしてきたか、そして果たしていく必要があるのか、という観点について、NWSとの関連を採り上げながら、一定程度の考察論点の整理・析出、及び展望構築のための基盤形成に貢献できたのではないか、と考えられる。