The Effect of Selective Exposure to Internet Information on Political Attitudes during the Election Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Shirasaki Mamoru  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30362560)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSuper Learner / TMLE / 機械学習 / 認知領域の戦い / パネル調査 / 自然実験 / 因果媒介分析 / 選択的メディア接触 / 2022年参議院選挙 / ウクライナ危機 / 安全保障 / 世論調査 / 第三者効果 / 選択的接触 / フェイクニュース / 民主主義 / 世論操作 / 対人環境 / ソーシャルメディア / マスメディア / DID / 世論
Outline of Research at the Start
インターネットでの選挙運動が解禁された結果、自身の意向に沿う情報への選択的な接触の強化が予想される。すると、自身と政治的意見が異なる他者への不寛容な態度の強化も懸念される。この問題意識に基づき、次回総選挙の公示期間前後に2波のパネル世論調査を行う。調査では、公示期間のインターネットによる選挙情報の収集の際、与党を支持する傾向のサイトが主な情報源の場合に選択的接触が生じたと考える。政治意識に関する主な調査項目につき2度の調査で同一人物に同一の質問を試み、公示期間前後の回答の変化を通じて選択的接触の効果を捉える。この調査に基づき、選択的接触により分極化を見せる政治意識の内容と影響過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the House of Councillors election of 2022, we conducted two panel surveys, one just before the announcement date and the other just after the voting date. Through this election, we will elucidate the effects of media contact during the election period on changes in political awareness prior to the announcement date. As research results, we published two papers in academic journals and gave an oral presentation of the research results at an academic conference in 2023. These are the results of our empirical research. In addition to this, two papers published in the bulletin of the university to which I belong as theoretical research deal with theoretical research to organize the previous results on the effects of media contact on political consciousness, taking into account the effects of interpersonal contact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選挙期間におけるマスメディアとインターネットメディアとの接触が政治意識におよぼす影響を考察した。この際、政治意識の形成過程を考慮した上での推定精度の向上を図り、Targeted Maximum Likelihood Estimator(TMLE) に基づくSuper Learnerを用いた因果媒介分析を行う。特に、機械学習・Super Learnerに基づく因果媒介分析を試みるなど、新規の研究手法に取り組んだ点は研究の特長である。また、主題に関してはウクライナ戦争と安全保障という焦眉の急と言える問題を分析した点は、東アジアの不安定な現状に鑑みたとき、現実的な意義を有するであろう。