Theory and practice of policy-making ability in local councils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Ken  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (30735296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 洋平  流通経済大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10780281)
橋本 圭多  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60755388)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地方議会 / 議会 / 地方自治 / 政策形成 / 政策立案 / 請願 / 陳情 / 自治体議会 / 女性議員 / 政策提案 / 議員提案条例 / 条例 / 議員提案
Outline of Research at the Start
自治体議会における議員提案条例の可決件数は日本国憲法施行以降、一貫して低位であり、地方議会の政策提案能力の低さは、地方議会の監視機能や審議機能の低下をも招く課題となっている。本研究では、地方議会の政策に関する条例制定の規定要因についての検証を行い、いかに議会の政策立案能力を高めていくことができるかを明らかにする。
政策形成に関して、地域のニーズや地域事情に合わせたサービスの多様化が進んでいるが、依然として首長提案条例が主流であり、二元代表制として議会が機能しているとは言い難い。本研究では、地方議会における政策形成をめぐる諸問題に着目し、議会の立案能力の向上を図るための方策を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we worked on how to improve the policy-making ability of local councils. First, regarding council member-proposed ordinances, it became clear that it is difficult to pass a council member-proposed ordinance when the council majority is not composed of a single party and functions as a veto player. As for population size, it became clear that policy ordinances are more likely to be formed in municipalities with a population of less than 300,000-400,000. Next, we focused on the percentage of female councilors and the percentage of leftist councilors as policy makers. We found that an increase in the percentage of female councilors and leftist councilors had a positive effect on petitions. When considering the improvement of policy making ability, it is thought that an increase in the number of diverse councilors who differ from traditional politics is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、地方議会の政策形成能力を高めることにより、監視機能や審議機能の向上を併せて行い、行政府と対峙する二元代表制をより機能させることである。本研究で明らかにした女性議員割合や左派議員の増加といった議会構成の多様化は、従来の政治とは異なる政策形成を促すものであり、これまでに十分に議会が政策立案してこなかった福祉や教育分野の政策形成を促すものと考えられる。また、人口規模により政策形成が行いやすいかどうかの違いがあることが明らかとなったことから、政策形成を促すための会派間の交渉は人口30-40万人規模であれば行いやすいことが示唆される。