The Security Dimension of the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI): The Case of Xinjiang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Amane  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (10579072)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords「一帯一路」構想(BRI) / 中国 / 中央アジア / 反テロ政策 / サイバーセキュリティ / エネルギー安全保障 / 経済安全保障 / 海洋安全保障 / 一帯一路 / 新疆 / テロ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「一帯一路」構想(BRI)の安全保障構想としての側面に着目し、中国政府がいかにして新疆ウイグル自治区の安定的統治を目指しているかを分析することを目的とする。この目的を達するための具体的な研究タスクとして、①理論的枠組みの作成・普遍化、②テロ問題の分析、③海洋安全保障の分析、④エネルギー安全保障の分析、⑤サイバーセキュリティの分析、の5つを設定し、国内外の研究協力者のサポートを得て研究の着実な遂行を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project has been to critically examine the security dimension of the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) with a particular focus on Xinjiang through the lens of “glocality”. The principal finding of this project is that the Chinese government’s ongoing securitization of Xinjiang is a part of its broader security strategy towards Greater Central Asia (GCA). The second major finding is that, through the BRI expansion in GCA, Beijing has attempted to tackle a range of security-related challenges including Islamist terrorism, cyber security, energy security and maritime security. Overall, the findings of this research project provide insights into how China identifies, assesses and manages regional risks to achieve long-term stability in Xinjiang.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性は、「グローカリティ」という概念からなる理論的枠組を用いて、安全保障構想としてのBRIが「テロ問題」、「サイバーセキュリティ」、「エネルギー安全保障」、「海洋安全保障」の各面から新疆の安定にもたらす影響を分析する点にある。加えて本研究の創造性(学術的・社会的な波及効果)は、この理論的枠組みは学問分野・地域を超えて一般化可能と考えるため、本研究によって得られる知見は様々に比較・応用が可能な点にある。