Much ado about something: Predicting interstate crises onset and resolution over contentious issue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Daina  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 法学研究科研究員 (60900149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際紛争 / 国際危機 / 国際協調 / 紛争予測 / テキスト分析 / 国際関係論 / 武力紛争 / 予測
Outline of Research at the Start
戦争はなぜ起こるのだろうか。国際政治学は長年この問題に取り組んできた。戦争原因論の理論研究が近年大きく発展し、理論評価のためのデータ分析手法も顕著な発達を遂げてきたことと比較して、政治アクターの相互作用を精密に描写するマイクロレベルデータの収集は遅れをとってきた。本研究では、大量のニュース記事から抽出されたテキストデータを機械学習の手法で二次加工することで、政治アクター間の対立と協調の具体的内容を体系的・定量的に把握するデータベースを作成する。更に、このデータを説明変数として用い、国際紛争の発生・終結を予測する統計モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we develop statistical models to predict the onset and termination of international crises. Building on previous studies that sought to incorporate information from news articles, we propose an approach that allows us to systematically extract patterns of conflict and cooperation from pre-processed text data. Our model predicts the onset and termination of international crises using the extracted topic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義として、第一に、国家間の対立と協調の諸相を定量的に把握し、可視化するデータセットを構築した点があげられる。このデータセットは、大量のニュース記事を収集・加工して構築されるICEWSデータを、更に二次加工して作成されたものである。二次加工のプロセスは、ICEWSが使用したテキストデータから、トピックを抽出することで、アクターが争っている内容や、協力行動の焦点となっている内容を抜き出すことを行った。第二の意義として、このデータを説明変数として用いて国際危機の発生と終結を予測する統計モデルの構築を行った。