Institutional Interplay of Arctic Governance-how to struggle the crisis of climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Yasuko  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30292999)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsArctic / Arctic Council / Geopolitics / Environment / Governance / Power politics / 北極 / 北極ガバナンス / 北極航路 / 地政学 / 環境 / 温暖化 / ガバナンス / レジリエンス / 安全保障 / ウクライナ紛争 / 南極 / 南極条約 / CCAMLR / 環境保護区 / 極地 / 海洋
Outline of Research at the Start
北極域は、地球温暖化に伴う氷の溶解により北太平洋と大西洋をつなぐ北極圏航路の可能性が高まったことにより、国際政治学では、米ロの地政学的な対立、中国の海洋進出の文脈で分析されることが多い。一方、南極のように「南極条約体制」が形成されているのとは異なり、会議を行うフォーラムとしての北極評議会を中心に様々な条約やソフトローが形成されている領域でもある。本研究では、地球温暖化に伴い、各レジームが変化を求められていく中で、それらの相互調整の作用と、そこに大国間関係やパワーがどのような影響を与えているかを考察し、北極ガバナンスの限界と可能性を探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My original plan was centered on portraying the realities of Arctic governance, mainly institutional interplay and coordination. However, the Russian invasion of Ukraine in 2022 made me concern of the resilience of Arctic governance. Going back to the Russian annexation of Crimea in 2014, there was a development of the Arctic governance itself based on the shared understanding that any confrontation, especially the US-Russia confrontation would not be brought to the Arctic. Although a very different military phase from Russia's invasion of Ukraine in 2022, it concluded that the objectives of Arctic governance cannot be achieved or maintained without future Russian participation, examining developments in the main Arctic Council and other factors.
The Arctic is an important area, not only geopolitically, but also in determining the global environment, and a change in the Arctic council presidency may find a way forward for Arctic governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシアによるウクライナ侵攻以後の国際政治の視点は、リベラリズムから伝統的リアリズムの対立の世界への変化ともとらえられがちであるが、一方で、軍事的対立と異なる位相でのグローバルガバナンスの変化、維持の可能性を考察した。このことは、今後の国際政治の見方についての一助となろう。
また、北極評議会を中心とする北極ガバナンスの研究については、2010年以降は、必ずしもアップデートされておらず、とりわけ、クリミア併合前後に北極加盟国が米ロも含め、ガバナンスを進展させることに動いたことを一次資料に基づき検討したことは、南極との比較検討において、今後活かされていくことが期待される。