A Historical Account of Immigration, Asylum and Citizenship Policies in Britain: In search for a New Evaluation Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Karatani Rieko  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (70325546)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際移動 / 国籍 / 英国 / 歴史性 / シティズンシップ / 国籍剥奪 / 重国籍 / 難民 / 第3国定住 / 入国管理政策 / 国籍政策 / 庇護政策
Outline of Research at the Start
人類の歴史は国境を越えるヒトの移動の歴史でもある。にもかかわらず、ヒトの国際移動は、国家にとっての「問題(a problem)」とみなされがちである。本研究ではそのような固定観念の呪縛にとらわれずに、ヒトの国際移動をめぐる政策(入国管理政策から国籍政策まで)を一体として扱うための枠組み構築を目指す。具体的には、英国の入国管理・庇護・国籍政策の歴史的変容を、多様な移動性への対応と管理の観点から評価・検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are as follows. In terms of research achievements, I have published four single-authored papers and conducted four research presentations (two at international workshops and two at national conferences) in the past three years.
My study mainly focused upon three points. First, the international workshop paper examined relevant nationality and immigration policies during the inter-war period from 1914 to the end of World War II; second, the domestic conference papers and journal articles examined asylum policy; and third, they explored the current state of British nationality policy. As a result, I argued that the impact of external factors surrounding the UK on the formation of its policies related to its membership has been downplayed in comparison with internal factors, and that diverse factors from within and outside the country continue to make enormous impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国家の構成員の決め方、つまり入国管理・国籍制度に関する先行研究では、国家の統治機構や歴史・文化的背景といった内的要因が重視される一方で、国家を取り巻く外的要因が成員形成に与える影響は見過ごされがちである。本研究では、英国をとりまく国際環境が、英国の政策変容に密接に関わっていたことを論じた。国家と成員とのつながりは固定的で永続的なものと理解されがちである。しかし現実には、国内および国外からの多様な要因が、国家と成員の関係および成員のあり方に継続的に影響を及ぼしている。庇護政策においても、各国に政策立案・運用は難民レジームの変容及び難民レジームの抱える問題と密接に関連していることがわかった。