Determinants of allocation of Official development Aid: A study of interactions between Doners and Recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hoshiro Hiroyuki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00401266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際政治経済 / 政府開発援助 / 外交政策決定 / 対外援助 / 国際政治経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
政府開発援助(ODA)を受領する国(レシピエント)の属性と行動は、援助国(ドナー)による援助分配の決定と実施にどのような影響を与えるのか。その疑問を実証的に明らかにすることが、本研究の目的である。2005年に出された「パリ宣言」では、援助の重複を避けるためにドナー間の協調をはかることが奨励された。しかしながら現在までにそのような協調行動は進んでいない。本研究では、なぜ特定のレシピエントに援助が集中するのか、そしてなぜ援助の約束額と供与額が異なるのかを、レシピエントの属性と行動、それに応じたドナーの分配行動によって説明することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How do the attributes and behaviors of Official Development Assistance (ODA) recipient countries affect the decisions and implementation of aid distribution by donors? The purpose of this study is to empirically clarify this question. Focusing on the history of foreign aid policy of Japan and China, which is considered an emerging donor country, this study attempted to explain the attributes and behaviors of recipients and the corresponding aid allocation behavior by donor countries. As a result, I found that the aid coordination advocated by the "Paris Declaration" issued in 2005 was brought about by aid competition between Japan and China in Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、主に日本の対外援助政策に焦点を当てて、世界の援助国の分配がどのような要因によってもたらされているのかを包括的に分析したものである。特に援助国と被援助国の相互交流によって決定される援助分配行動は何か、という疑問点を中心に研究を進め、多くの国際ジャーナルに成果が掲載された。さらには、日英両語の単著を今年から来年にかけて出版する予定であり、国際援助についての国民の理解向上と、日本の援助政策に対する国際的な認知に大きく貢献するものだと考えられる。