| Project/Area Number |
21K01368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Shingo 金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (00524779)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福海 さやか 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70524081)
西脇 靖洋 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (40644977)
勝間田 弘 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (40579108)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 領土紛争 / ナショナリズム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
主権国家間の領土紛争は、ナショナリズムの高揚を伴い先鋭化する傾向がある。これは、身近な事例である尖閣や竹島をめぐる問題をみても明らかであろう。日中・日韓それぞれの国内では、相手国に対する排他的なナショナリズムが高まり、紛争を先鋭化している。本研究は、主権国家間の領土紛争においてナショナリズムの顕在化が抑制されるメカニズムを明らかにする。それにより、主権国家間の相互認識や紛争解決についての理論的・政策的インプリケーションの導出を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sovereign state regimes, which are the foundation of international politics, are inherently prone to territorial disputes. Therefore, this study conducted case studies in Japan, South America, and Europe to identify strategies for mitigating exclusive nationalism in territorial disputes. And since Russia's invasion of Ukraine in February 2022, territorial issues have once again become a central concern in international politics. Against this background, we examined the impact of the development of great power competition in Northeast Asia on Japan's territorial and sovereign issues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は、まず、隣国と領土紛争が存在しても顕在化しない調査事例(欧州、南米)や、排他的ナショナリズムを抑制しながらの領土・主権教育の実践(国内)の調査事例を集積したことである。また、国内事例については、調査報告をオンラインで公開することで成果を社会的に還元している。さらに、学術的・社会的意義の観点から、北東アジアにおける大国間競争の展開が日本の領土・主権をめぐる安全保障政策に与える影響についての政策型志向型論文をオンラインで公開している。