Project/Area Number |
21K01371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 貿易政策 / 世論 / サーベイ実験 / 貿易 / 新型コロナウィルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、アメリカなどで貿易自由化に反発する人々が増えているとされるが、どのような人々が貿易自由化に反対なのだろうか。主にアメリカ人を調査対象とする先行研究によれば、貿易自由化によりもたらされる経済的な損得や、貿易相手国と同盟関係があるかどうかといった要因が重要だとされる。では、①これらの要因は、日本・ドイツ・イタリアの人々の貿易自由化に対する態度にも影響を与えているのだろうか。②新型コロナウィルスの影響で、日独伊の人々の貿易に対する態度は変化したのだろうか、それはなぜだろうか。日本・ドイツ・イタリアでの世論調査を通じて、以上2つの問いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Which trade partner country is more likely to make people approve of trade liberalization, and why? Many existing studies have emphasized the influence of economic and social factors on their attitudes. Moreover, these analyses have been conducted mainly in the United States and the United Kingdom. Hence, this study conducted online survey experiments in Japan, Germany, and Italy. The analysis revealed that geopolitical relations affect people’s trade preferences. This causal relationship was similarly observed among the three countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先進民主主義諸国において貿易自由化を考える際、(既存研究のように)経済的要因や社会的だけを考慮していては不十分であり、安全保障要因が貿易選好に影響することを(そのメカニズムも含めて)明らかにした。国際関係論において国家間関係の改善に向けて主張される処方箋の1つに、「経済的な関係を高めることで、安全保障関係を改善する」というものがある。本研究の成果はこうした処方箋の道筋が容易ではないことを示唆する点で、社会的意義を有すると思われる。