China's Regionalist Diplomacy in East Asia and Its Impact on the Korean Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
LEE JONG WON  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (20210809)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域主義 / 一帯一路 / 東アジア共同体 / 上海協力機構 / 北方政策 / 中韓関係 / 日中韓 / 日米韓 / 中朝関係 / 韓国外交 / 朝鮮半島 / 北朝鮮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「一帯一路」をはじめ、中国の東アジア地域戦略の中で朝鮮半島がどのように位置づけられ、また、朝鮮半島の南北(韓国と北朝鮮)はどのように対応しているかについて、歴史的経緯に関する実証的な解明とともに、政策論的な観点からの分析を行うことを目的としている。その際、「地域主義外交」という概念を提示し、中韓・中朝の二国間関係にとどまらず、各国がどのような地域協力枠組みを構想し、推進しているかに焦点を合わせる。それによって、「ユーラシア」や「東アジア」、「アジア太平洋」、「インド太平洋」などの地域概念をめぐる各国の政策を政治・安全保障や経済など多角的な観点から総合的に考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how the regionalist diplomatic strategies of China and the Two Koreas in recent years, with the methodology of combining historical approach based on primary sources and policy-oriented analysis. Major findings of the study are: 1) Both China and ROK practice regionalist strategies in recent years, as an important pillar of big-power and middle-power diplomacy respectively, 2) the regionalist strategies of both nations have dual aspect of alignment and competition, cooperation and conflict, 3) ROK administrations in the tradition of Nordpolitik have more active towards Chinese regional initiatives, 4) DPRK has shown little interest in the regional frameworks led by China, in spite of the importance of China for its security and economic survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、学術的には、従来主として二国間関係を中心に分析されてきた中国と韓国および北朝鮮との関係について、地域主義外交という視点を用いたことである。中国の「一帯一路」構想の事例が示すように、近年、地域枠組みの構築が外交戦略が重要な争点になってきており、その分析には、様々な地域構想の間の相関関係や相互作用に注目する必要がある。
政策論的には、中国の朝鮮半島の南北(韓国と北朝鮮)に対する外交において、包括的な地域構想を手段として位置づける傾向があり、そのような視点での分析が肝要である。「中朝露」関係の行方を考える上で、中国の地域構想に対する北朝鮮の対応を歴史的な文脈で解明することは重要である。