| Project/Area Number |
21K01393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 恒 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80418649)
尾崎 祐介 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (80511302)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 多属性後悔 / 実験 / 公理的基礎付け / 多属性効用理論 / 選好推定 / 文脈依存 / 後悔理論 / 多属性後悔理論 / 公理系 / 多属性効用 / エクイティプレミアム・パズル / 保険需要 / 選好の一貫性 / 動学的意思決定 / 比較静学 / 比較動学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、既存の多属性効用理論を多期間モデルに一般化する。これにより、①同一時点での属性間のトレードオフ、同一属性での異時点間のトレードオフ、異属性・異時点間のトレードオフを選好表現により理論的に特徴づけ、②これらのトレードオフについて実験経済学の手法を用いて定量的に測定する。一般に、多属性の意思決定問題と多期間の意思決定問題では、最適解を導出することが複雑となるので、意思決定者が問題をいかに単純化して認識しているかについても検証する。両者の結果を踏まえ、③シミュレーション分析をおこない、既存の多属性意思決定問題の比較静学、比較動学との乖離と社会厚生への影響を解析的に考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines rational decision making when the outcome of a decision affects both multiple attributes and multiple periods of time. Specifically, this study examines a situation in which two attributes, wealth level and health status, are affected by a treatment decision over multiple time periods. The research outcomes include the construction of a multi-attribute regret model that takes into account psychological influences and the measurement of preferences through experiments. These research outcomes have been presented at several national and international conferences and research meetings and have been accepted by several scientific journals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、選好の定量的な表現を公理的な基礎付けにより示したこと、ならびにラボ実験により選好を測定したことが挙げられる。特に選好の測定では、属性によってリスクに対する態度が異なること、後悔をする程度が異なることが明らかになった。 本研究の社会的意義として、汎用性の高い一般化モデルを示したことにより、治療方針の決定など現実の意思決定問題への応用が可能になる点が挙げられる。応用問題を考えることで、高齢化などの日本が他国に先んじて経験する問題解決への一助となることが期待される。