Firm's nonprofit-maximizing objectives and competition structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Toshihiro  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70263324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非利潤最大化行動 / 自主規制 / 企業の社会的責任 / 混合寡占 / 気候変動 / 環境政策 / common ownership / ECSR / 環境投資 / 市場構造 / Common Ownership / Green Transformation / 相対利潤 / 排出原単位規制 / Green Portfolio Standard / GX / 民営化 / 非利潤最大化目的関数 / 競争構造 / 相対利潤最大化
Outline of Research at the Start
企業が社会的責任を考慮したり、ライバル企業のパフォーマンスを気にかけるなど、必ずしも利潤だけを最大化していない可能性を考慮する。企業の非利潤最大化行動が、市場の競争構造、研究開発や環境対策、製品構成などの様々な戦略的な意思決定に与える影響を分析する。更にこれが利潤、消費者余剰や外部効果も含めた経済厚生に与える影響も分析する。
その上で、寡占市場における様々な公共政策(環境政策、競争政策、規制政策、税・補助金政策、公企業の民営化政策、証券市場規則や会社法におけるコーポレートガバナンス改革など)に関して、企業の目的関数が利潤最大化から変わることによって、最適政策がどう変化するのかを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of nonprofit-maximizing behaivior, we examine how common ownership affects emission levels when firms can use environmental CSR as a strategic commitment device. Specifically, we investigate how common ownership affects firms' voluntary commitment to emission restrictions and emissions abatement activities in an oligopoly. We show that common ownership reduces emissions by reducing output and may stimulate emissions abatement activities if the degree of common ownership is small. However, significant common ownership always reduces emissions abatement activities. We also examine effects of common ownership on fuel green transformation and find that common ownership hinders the green equilibrium where all firms commit to green fuel. These studies were published in Energy Economics.
We published 9 other papers (i.e., 11 papers including above two papers) discussing common ownership, mixed oligopolies and so on in SSCI international refereed journals for three years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常利潤を最大化すると仮定される企業行動に関して、寡占市場における企業の様々な非利潤最大化行動の帰結や戦略的な相互依存関係を明らかにし、産業組織の分野での研究の幅を広げる成果を上げた。
特に取り上げたcommon onwershipは、競争政策の観点から近年関心を集めている。common onwershipに関して、新たな社会的な利益、損失を明らかにし、競争・産業政策上の多くの政策的含意を導いた。更に社会の最重要問題の一つである気候変動に関連し、企業の自主的環境政策を取り上げ、競争政策、環境政策の両面で多くの政策的含意を導いた。また産業組織と環境経済学の架け橋となる研究成果を発表した。