Project/Area Number |
21K01400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Takeo 東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80547513)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 資産バブル / 経済成長 / 不況 / シンプルモデル / 総需要 / ゼロ金利 / ラムゼーモデル / 失業 / 財政・金融政策 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの日本人にとって「バブル」という言葉はなじみのある用語で、資産バブルの研究は(マクロ)経済学において中心的位置を占めていると考えているかもしれない。しかし実際には、資産バブルの理論は必ずしもマクロ経済学の中心的研究テーマとなっていない。その理由の一つとして、既存のバブルの理論モデルが標準的なマクロ経済学モデルとは少し違っていることが挙げられる。本研究では、多くの経済学研究者になじみのある教科書的なマクロ経済学の枠組みに近いモデルを用いてバブルを分析する。バブルの発生・崩壊が失業や倒産に与える影響を考慮し、バブル崩壊の影響を緩和する政策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I published the following peper at the Journal of Economic Theory: Takeo Hori, Ryonghun Im. Asset Bubbles, Entrepreneurial Risks, and Economic Growth, Journal of Economic Theory, Elsevier, 210, 105663-105663, June 2023. The Journal of Economic Theory is the one of the most prestagious academic journal in the field of economic theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
資産バブルの理論は必ずしもマクロ経済学の中心的研究テーマとなっていない。その理由の一つとして、既存の資産バブルの理論モデルが標準的なマクロ経済学モデルとは少し違っていることが挙げられる。本研究では、多くの経済学研究者になじみのある教科書的なマクロ経済学の枠組みに近いモデルを用いて資産バブルを分析した。標準的モデルを用いることで、他のマクロ経済学のモデルとの比較が容易になり、応用可能性も広がった。