Uncertainty and Imperfect Information: Impacts of COVID-19 Pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Munechika  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (20718134)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSIR-Macro / COVID-19 / SIRマクロ
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで経験したことのない大規模な新型コロナウィルスは大きな経済的なダメージを各国経済に与えた。新型コロナウィルスの性質そのものに関する理解、治療方法、感染経路の特定、PCR検査の感度や不十分な検査体制など、様々な側面で限られた情報のもと経済活動が行われ、感染症対策や経済対策が取られてきた。このような状況を分析する上で、不完全情報を考慮したモデルを使用し、分析することは極めて重要である。本研究では、新型コロナウィルスに代表される未知の感染症拡大に対する不完全な情報が、短期的な経済のダイナミクスに与える影響を分析し、完全情報のケースと比べ、政策決定に与える効果を解き明かすことを意図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyze the trade-off between the spread of COVID-19 and economic activity using the SIR-Macro model. Based on data from 39 countries, we construct quantitative indicators of overreaction and/or underreaction under incomplete information, and estimate changes in risk perception in each country. Furthermore, we extend the model to incorporate the possibility of reinfection, analyzing factors influencing consumption and labor hours during the pandemic. The results showed that both infection shocks and policy response shocks significantly impact macroeconomic variables in Japan and the United States. Additionally, to share and discuss research findings, we host an online research seminar and an international workshop, promoting active academic exchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究プロジェクトは、感染症と経済活動のトレードオフを定量的に分析し、政策決定におけるリスク認識の重要性を明らかにした点で学術的意義が高い。また、再感染を考慮したモデルの拡張により、より現実的な政策評価が可能となり、社会的意義も大きい。また、オンライン研究会と国際ワークショップを通じて、研究者間の交流と知識の共有を促進し、将来の感染症対策と経済政策のトレードオフの理解に貢献する。