A study of the influence of biological evolution on the dawn of neoclassical economics in Britain and the United States in the 1890s and 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SUSUMU EGASHIRA  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 副学長 (80292077)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAlfred Lotka / Paul Samuelson / Alfred Marshall / Evolutionism / Evolutionary Ecnomics / 進化論 / 近代経済学 / Lotka-Volterra方程式 / A;fred Lotka / 経済生物学 / ロツカ-ヴォルテッラモデル / 力学系 / 進化経済学 / Alred Rotka / Vito Volterra / 1920年代 / 生態系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,力学により基礎づけられている現代経済学の中に生物学的基礎があることを明らかにして,経済学の新たな可能性を示すことを目的としている。これまで,19世紀初頭から20世紀初頭までの経済学と進化論の関係を明らかにしており,本研究はこれらの研究の続きにあるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we rearranged the dawn of economics from the perspective of biology and physics with a focus on thermodynamics, and clarified the significance of the economics market for Lotka's research, which pursued thermodynamic expressions of ecosystems. In this research plan, we organized Lotka's life and research, which have not received much attention in Japan, and discussed the background behind the emergence of the Lotka-Volterra equation.
The relationship between Lotka and Samuelson itself has been dealt with in the past, but in terms of its resolution within the neoclassical school of evolutionary theory, it has rarely been dealt with except by Hirshlifer (1977). This study treated this issue as one branch of the treatment of evolutionary theory within economics since the 18th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年の進化経済学的アプローチが、突然現れたものではなく主流派経済学とほぼ同時期に、社会経済現象への科学的アプローチの一つとして生まれたことを示すためのプロジェクトの一部である。研究代表者はこれまでも、ドイツ、オーストリア、イギリスでの進化論と経済学の関係を通史的に研究してきたが、本研究では20世紀初頭に経済学の中心がアメリカに移る直前に起きた経済学と進化論の関係の転換点に注目したものである。
この研究により、経済学の開発目的、あるいは現在の主流派経済学の代替案を考える場合に、明確なアイディアを提供することにつながっている。