Project/Area Number |
21K01411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO SHUTARO 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (10612913)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 資本主義 / 社会主義 / 共産主義 / 李大釗 / マルクス主義 / 東アジア / 日本資本主義論争 / 中国社会性質論戦 / 中国社会史論戦 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、20世紀前半に展開された日本の「日本資本主義論争」、中国の「中国社会性質論戦」および「中国社会史論戦」を考察対象とする。具体的には、これら日中両国の論争にみられた相互連関性について、(1)中国人研究者が、日本のマルクス主義や歴史学研究を受容し、中国社会をどのように解釈したのか、(2)日本人研究者が、中国の論争をふまえつつ、中国社会をどう分析したのか、(3)論争後に展開された農村復興運動において、日中両国でいかなる交流がみられたのか、の3点を明らかにしてゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I published the academic book titled 'Shimada Saburo' in April 2022. The chapter 5 of this book focuses on the early Japanese socialism, which had become the roots of the controversy over contemporary capitalism in modern Japan and China. I also published the academic book titled 'Chinese and Korean people in the Kanto earthquake (Chugoku Chosenjin no Kanto Daishinsai' in August 2023. This book analyzes the social and intellectual situation during 1910-1920's, which affected the controversy over contemporary capitalism in modern Japan and China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1920年代末から1930年代にかけて展開された「日本資本主義論争」と「中国社会性質論争」「中国社会史論争」は、いずれも国名が冠せられていることもあり、これまでもっぱら一国的な枠組みから分析がなされてきた。これに対し、本研究は初期社会主義運動における人的ネットワークなどをもとに、日中両国の「資本主義論争」にみられた相互連関性の具体的な実相を明らかにした。こうした日本と中国の「資本主義論争」は、両国にまたがって起きた一連の思想運動にほかならない。従来の一国史観をのりこえ、トランスナショナルな新しい東アジアの思想史(intellectual history)像を提示した。