| Project/Area Number |
21K01417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩澤 由典 大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (00109076)
岡 敏弘 京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (00231209)
田淵 太一 同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (50242136)
平野 嘉孝 富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80305482)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | リカード貿易論 / 新国際価値論 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / スラッファ / リカード貿易理論 / 国際価値論 / 貿易理論 / 国際経済学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は第1に、リカードの価値論は生産費価値説であったことを明らかにし、これを「古典派価値論」として現代的な手法で定式化する。「古典派価値論」は主流派ミクロ経済学の需要供給価値説と異なり、価格と数量の独立と数量調整にもとづく理論である。これをもとに、日本の物価変動に大きな影響を与えているのは、為替レートや原油価格の変動など生産費に影響を及ぼす要因であることを示す。第2にリカードの貿易論を「新国際価値論」として現代的に定式化し、これにもとづき、非自発的失業を伴う貿易状況を分析し、貿易が需要の変動を通じて、経済の空洞化などを引き起こし、失業を生み出すことがあるということを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various trade theories are currently being developed, but most are limited to a two-country, two-goods model. They ignore trade in intermediate goods and the enormous wage differentials between developed and developing countries. Our research extends Ricard's ideas to develop a trade theory under the conditions of many countries, many goods, intermediate goods, and different wages in each country. In this way, we have constructed a more realistic trade theory. Moreover, by combining this trade theory with Keynes's theory of effective demand, we were able to explain unemployment and other problems. In addition, by applying this model, we theoretically explained why the global financial crisis occurred in the 2000s and why the Bank of Japan failed to end deflation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界金融危機が起きた時、世界中の経済学者はこれまでの経済学は間違っていたのではないかと反省をした。黒田日銀は日本のデフレ脱却のために量的・質的緩和政策を実施したが、結局、デフレ脱却をはたせずに終わった。2022年からの物価は上昇しているが、それは輸入物価の高騰と賃金上昇ためである。本研究はこれらの政策の失敗が経済理論的に必然だったことを明らかにした点で学術的意義が大きい。またこれからのマクロ経済政策の改善をもたらす上でも社会的意義がある。