Multicollinearity Analysis and Variable/Model Selection in Regression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
Kariya Takeaki  名古屋商科大学, マネジメント研究科, 教授 (70092624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 高樹  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (80420826)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordslinear regression model / model selection process / collinearity / OLS / effective modeling / VIF / principal component / decision theory / 重共線性制御 / 推定非効率性制御 / 実証的に有効なモデリング法 / 検定方式への重共線性の影響 / 通常の最小2乗法 / モデル・変数選択 / 2つのt値の平均値の恒等性検定 / 予測変数の標本分散 / 伝統的OLS枠組の問題点 / 重共線性コントロール / 推定非効率性コントロール / 検定方式への重共線性への影響 / Xによる回帰モデル選択 / 実証的に有効なモデル / モデルのICリスク測度 / 伝統的OLS枠組み / 重共線性問題 / 分散拡大ファクタ / 検出力縮小ファクタ / t検定 / 回帰モデル選択 / yアコモデーティングモデルX / 線形回帰モデル / 重共線性 / 変数・モデル選択 / t値の分解 / 分散拡大係数
Outline of Research at the Start
回帰分析は、経済分析に代表されるように、被説明変数の変動を、その変動を引きおこすと考える複数の説明変数の1次式の変動で説明する。しかし、説明変数のデータの間に互いに説明しあう重共線関係があると、モデルは不安定になるだけでなく、間違ったモデルを選択してしまうので、有効な意思決定・政策決定ができなくなる。この周知の問題に対して、それを避ける有効な方法はいまだ確立されていない。本研究は、この問題に対して一つの合理的な解の提案とそのシステムを開発することを狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In traditional regression model y=Xb +u with collinearity, based on X only, this research first defines the inefficiency risk measure I and collinearity (instability) measure C of each individual OLSE and a model is defined to be effective if I<c and C<d are satisfied uniformly controlled for given (c,d). Then we develop a model selection process (MSP) of finding a class H of effective sub-models. The risk measure (I, C) gives a partial ordering on the set H and so it also gives a decision-theoretic framework in comparing models with such concept of inadmissibility. It is shown that I = C =0 hold if and only if the columns of X are mutually orthogonal. Once the class H is obtained, an optimal model is obtained by applying such model selection criteria as AIC.
To get H, two algorithms are proposed: variable-increasing method and variable-decreasing method with principal component analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重共線性のもとでの有効な回帰モデル選択問題の研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」は、「現在の学術的状況では回帰分析の大きな狙いである因果実証性の検証可能性、実証的科学性をどこまで方法的に担保できるのか」、という問いであると考える。その意味で、この研究はこれまでの状況を異なる新しい代替的方法で大きく改善をしたことと考える。回帰分析の一つの教科書的な基礎を与えるものとなると考える。