Welfare Evaluation of Public Policy under Imperfect Competition: A Market Power Index Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Takanori  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (50515153)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords不完全競争 / 市場支配力 / 価格転嫁 / パススルー / 十分統計量 / 公共政策 / プラットフォーム / 競争政策 / 品質選択 / 寡占 / 厚生分析 / デジタル経済 / 経済厚生 / 帰着 / 公的資金の限界価値 / 市場支配度指数 / 市場支配度指数アプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
完全競争と独占を二つの両極端として、それらの間に位置する不完全競争的状況一般を全
体的に捉えようとする「市場支配度指数アプローチ」は、従来からのゲーム理論ベースの不
完全競争の定式化とは異なり、戦略的詳細のモデル化をスキップし、不完全競争の程度を
「市場支配度指数パラメータ」と簡便に把握することで、応用的問題の取扱いや実証分析との親和性に優れていると考えられる。そこで本研究においては、同アプローチの今後の更なる進展を目指すため、主に、北米における炭酸飲料水産業の市場環境を念頭に置いて、公共政策・競争政策的視点から、物品税制度の導入・改正や企業結合等の厚生的帰結について理解を進展させることを狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conceptualizing perfect competition and monopoly as two polar extremes, this study establishes a comprehensive analytical framework grounded in the "market power index approach," which seeks to capture the broad range of imperfectly competitive market structures situated between these extremes. This framework is fundamentally based on key indicators such as the price elasticity and curvature of demand, through which public policy implications can be systematically examined. A central insight of this approach is the pivotal role played by the concept of pass-through in understanding firm behavior and market outcomes. Moreover, the framework accommodates firm heterogeneity, thereby enhancing its applicability to empirical analysis. Building upon this methodological foundation, the study extends its analysis to include empirical investigations of third-degree price discrimination, considerations of labor and capital markets, and the strategic behavior of platforms in two-sided markets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、従来、もっぱら一次元的な政策パラメータが設定された上で政策評価分析が行われていた研究状況に対して、より一般的に、多次元の政策パラメータを同時的に扱い、その下での厚生評価の特徴づけが提示された。更に、企業の異質性を許すという意味で、実証分析上、有用となる統一的なフレームワークを提示し、また、公共政策や競争政策が関わる様々な問題に有用なアプローチであることが示された点にその学術的意義がある。このことは、政策評価に関して、誘導的な分析と構造的な分析の中間に位置する「第三の道」を提唱し、政策評価に多様な視点を提示することが可能になるという意味で社会的意義を有するものである。