Place-Based Policies, Political Incentives, and the Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
朱 連明  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 准教授 (60770691)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域産業政策 / 経済成長 / 環境 / place-based policies / political incentives / Place-Based Policy / Environment
Outline of Research at the Start
The project aims to identify the environmental consequences of China’s place-based policies and explore the underlying mechanisms determining their severity in the presence of local officials' career incentives. The project will make important contributions to the growing literature on the impact of place-based policies. The analysis would also be of great benefit in defining how place-based policy interventions could best be weighed between growth and the environment in a developing country context.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
The project explores a quasi-experimental design based on the economic zones that have been gradually established in various Chinese counties. By implementing special policies in specific areas within these jurisdictions, the zones aim to foster agglomeration economies by building clusters, increasing employment, and attracting technologically advanced industrial facilities. By design, they can potentially influence the location of economic activity as well as the industry mix in the targeted areas.
We show that both emissions and GDP growth rates in SEZ counties significantly increased relative to control counties after the policy change, indicating that there is a tradeoff between pollutant emissions and GDP growth for local officials. We further decompose the emissions into scale, technique and composition effects for each county and year and examine the relative importance of the effects.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
Based on the project proposal, I have completed the estimation results, robustness checks, and mechanism checks for this fiscal year. I am now finalizing a draft for circulation and presentation at seminars and conferences, ensuring the project progresses smoothly.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
In this fiscal year, I plan to complete the draft and present the project at seminars and conferences to gather feedback. I will then revise the draft and conduct additional analysis if necessary. Afterward, I intend to submit the draft to a journal.