A research on the dynamic characteristics of the economic growth model with firm heterogeneity and international trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hideaki  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20452724)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内生的経済成長 / 企業の異質性 / 貿易自由化 / 移行動学 / 動学的安定性 / 自由貿易 / イノベーション / 安定性条件
Outline of Research at the Start
経済成長率の低迷が続いている日本経済にとって生産性の上昇は喫緊の課題である。内生的成長理論は、蓄積された既存の知識ストックが新しい知識の創出に寄与することで持続的な生産性成長が達成されることを示している。また、多くの貿易理論は貿易自由化が長期的に経済の資源効率を高めるという結論を導いているが、短期的には産業構造の転換が痛みを伴う可能性も排除できない。本研究は内生的成長モデルに基づき貿易自由化政策が短期的・長期的に経済成長率や経済厚生に与える効果を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I summarized my research findings in a paper titled "Dynamics, Stability, and Openness in an Endogenous Growth Model with Firm Heterogeneity" and presented it at an international conference held in Portland, Oregon, USA, from June to July 2022. I am currently in the process of revising it based on the feedback received at the conference for submission to a journal. Additionally, in December 2022, I delivered an invited speech at an international conference held at Changsha University of Science and Technology in Hunan Province, China, focusing on the theme of this research topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、企業の生産性の違いに注目し、貿易自由化がより生産性の高い企業に生産要素の集中をもたらすという新新貿易理論の帰結と蓄積された知識ストックが新たな知識の創出に寄与することで持続的な成長がもたらされるとする内生的成長理論の考えを統合することで、自由貿易政策を経済成長の観点から分析することを可能としている。
特に、長期的な定常状態のみという限定された先行研究の分析に対して、本研究ではどのような条件の下で定常状態に収束するのか、定常状態に十分近づくにはどれだけの期間を要するのか、定常状態に収束までの移行経路上での政策効果を明らかにし、国際経済における政策分析の改善に貢献した。