Effect of regional economic integration on within-country inequality in developing countries: empirical analysis using satellite imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Misa  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20434649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords地域経済統合 / 地域間所得格差 / 人工衛星画像 / ASEAN / 途上国の空間的所得分布 / 人口衛星画像 / 貿易自由化 / ASEAN経済共同体 / 途上国の空間的所得格差 / 夜間光量 / 土地被覆画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地域経済統合がもたらす貿易の利益が一国内で波及する過程や、国内の地域間格差に及ぼす影響について、特に途上国を対象として実証研究を行うものである。実証研究には、近年経済学で利用され始めている人工衛星画像と、既存の地理データや経済統計を組み合わせて用いる。人工衛星画像のみで経済活動を推計する際の課題を克服し、より正確な地域レベルの経済活動水準の計測を行い、グローバル化のもとでの途上国の空間的な発展過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project consists of two studies that utilize satellite imagery to examine the impact of trade on spatial disparities under regional economic integration for ASEAN members. The first is an empirical study on whether regional trade promotes economic development in border regions with lagging growth. The study demonstrates that regional trade has the positive effect on development in land-border areas, and this effect is strengthened by improved transportation and market access. The second study examined the impact of agricultural trade on welfare of rural households. The results demonstrated that increased agricultural exports have a positive effect on the economic welfare of rural households. However, the benefits were found to be unevenly distributed among relatively wealthy households, suggesting an increase in inequalities within rural areas. It was concluded that the development of agricultural infrastructure is essential to fully realize the benefits of trade liberalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、貿易自由化が途上国内の地域間・地域内の経済格差に与える影響を、国境地域や農村部に焦点を当てて実証的に明らかにしている。とくに衛星画像や地理情報付き家計調査を用いた実証分析を実施することで、空間経済学と国際経済学・開発経済学の学際領域に新たな知見を提供する。また、ASEANのような途上国と新興国が存在する地域における包摂的成長の実現を考えるうえで、貿易自由化と並行してインフラ整備や国内所得・厚生格差への考慮が不可欠であることを示し、政策形成に実践的な示唆を与える点に社会的意義がある。