An Application of Macroeconomic Heterogenous Agent Model to Monetary and Fiscal Policies and Social Security Systems in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2021)
Principal Investigator
IIBOSHI Hirokuni  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90381441)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会保障政策 / ヘテロエージェントモデル / 実証マクロ経済分析 / ライフサイクルモデル / 重複世代モデル / ヘテロエージェント・モデル / マクロ動学モデル / 金融政策 / 非線形モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 社会保障・年金制度
Outline of Research at the Start
中期・長期の2つの観点から、労働生産性・資産保有額で異質性をもつエージェント・モデルによる金融・財政・社会保障政策を利用し、現代日本経済の持続的可能な政策的含意を検証する。
20年~50年の長期的については新古典派型実質OLG社会保障モデルを使い、社会保障政策と持続可能な租税構造のベストマッチな組合せについて社会厚生の観点から定量的に算出する。
基本モデル: ①新古典派型実質OLG社会保障モデルとしてMcGrattan & Prescott (2017,
2018)のFortranモデルを、日本のデータに適合させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the last three years, we have estimated Japan's social security and childcare support policies from a macroeconomic approach, using a life-cycle model and an overlapping generations model. For this purpose, the validity of the model was assessed by comparing the results of the model calculations with actual demographic and labour wage data for Japan. For the calculation of the model, Matlab was employed as the calculation software and a GPU (Graphic Processor Unit) as the hardware for parallel calculation. These studies were reported at the Japan Economic Association in 2022 and 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本をはじめ先進諸国は少子高齢化という課題を抱えている。さらに人口減による経済成長の停滞も大きな課題となっている。このような状況で、どのような社会保障政策が持続可能を担保しつつ国民の厚生を向上させるのか、また、どのような子育て支援政策が夫婦の負担を減らし出産の増加に寄与するのか、これらの課題を定量的に答えることは社会的に大きな意義があると思われる。