Project/Area Number |
21K01473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 友宏 同志社大学, 商学部, 助教 (10822900)
田中 智泰 近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20511182)
中岡 孝剛 近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50633822)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 上下水道事業 / 最適産業構造 / 広域化・広域連携 / 実証分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の上下水道は歴史的発展経緯の中で、多様な事業形態が形成され、かつ森林率70%という地形的特徴の中で水道において普及率98%、下水道管渠の普及率80%が達成されてきた。このような条件を背景として、それぞれの流域、あるいは都道府県においてどのような産業構造が適切なのか、この点を実証的に明らかにするのが本研究のテーマである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to empirically analyze the optimal industrial structure of Japan's water and wastewater utilities. As a result of the project, two papers written in English summarizing the historical development process, industrial structure, legal system, and financial and tariff system of the sewerage business were published in Springer's book. In addition, two papers in English are currently being written, one of which will be presented at the European Workshop for Efficiency and Productivity Analysis (EWEPA) to be held in Portugal in June 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上下水道をはじめとする人々の成果にとって不可欠なインフラ施設は現在老朽化に直面し、特に市町村にて地方公営企業として運営されている上下水道は節水機器の普及と人口減少により収入は長期的に減少し、加えて人材不足も相まって経営が極めて危機的状況にある。 このような中で日本政府は広域化・広域連携と官民連携を2つの重要な背策として積極的に推進しようとしている。本研究は市町村経営の枠組みを超えより広域的な組織体になることによって持続可能な上下水道事業が実現できることを科学的な検証により明らかにしようとするものであり、その成果は社会的に見て極めて重要な意義を有していると言える。