Trade Liberalization and Internal Migration in a Developing Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hisamitsu  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (30540984)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済のグローバル化 / 労働移動 / 関税
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバリゼーションに対する社会の懸念の一つに,より自由な貿易や投資が貧しい労働者にさらなる貧困化をもたらし,労働者間の経済格差を拡大しているのではないかという点がある.ただし,グローバル経済から恩恵を受ける地域が,その近隣で貧困に苦しむ労働者を引き付け,働く場を提供しているのであれば,グローバリゼーションは必ずしも格差を拡大するものではない.本研究では経済活動のグローバル化が発展途上国の貧困にどのような影響を及ぼすのか,インドネシアの関税削減と国内の労働移動の関係を事例に分析を行い,グローバリゼーション下での工業化や地域政策の在り方について政策提言を行うものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how trade liberalization affects domestic labor migration in Indonesia, focusing on the skills of workers. Using individual household data from Indonesia, a discrete choice model was estimated to analyze workers' selection of migration destinations based on regional characteristics. The results indicate that workers are more likely to choose regions where industries that intensively use intermediate goods, whose tariffs have been significantly reduced, are concentrated. The increase in imports of intermediate goods raises the demand for skilled labor needed to handle these goods, making such regions more attractive to highly skilled workers. However, the high costs of interregional migration suggest that the impact of trade liberalization on intermediate goods primarily promotes migration between neighboring regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,国際的な工程間分業が進展し,中間財貿易の重要性が高まっているものの,中間財への関税削減により発展途上国内の労働移動がどのような影響を受けるのかについて分析した研究は少ない.本研究は,中間財への関税削減が熟練労働力の地域間移動を促すことを明らかにしたもので,その学術的新規性は高い.さらに,現時点では地域間の移動費用が高く十分な労働移動が起きていないことから,その費用を削減し地域間移動を促進することが,貿易自由化による経済的便益を特定の地域に集中させることなく,国内各地域に再配分する上で有効であるという政策提言は社会的に重要なものである.