A research on the economic impact of working via online platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Soichiro  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (80775437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクラウドソーシング / プラットフォーム / 労働 / 経済的影響 / マクロ経済 / イノベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、オンライン・プラットフォームを介した労働提供の普及が経済に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。オンライン・プラットフォームを介した労働提供は雇用契約のもと労働提供を行うのではなく、個人の自律性に立脚して直接顧客への価値の提供を行うことに特徴があり、近年急速に普及している。本研究はオンライン・プラットフォームを介した労働提供の現状及び将来普及を推計し、オンライン・プラットフォームを介した労働提供がGDPや賃金などのマクロ経済変数に与える影響を定量的に把握する。また、個人に立脚した経済活動が、イノベーションや創造性に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievement of this research is summarized as follows. This research conducted two surveys on the crowdsourcing practices, and estimated the market size of crowdsourcing in Japan. For revealing macroeconomic impact of crowdsourcing, it also conducted DSGE (Dynamic Stochastic General Equilibrium) analysis and revealed the impact on macroeconomic variables such as GDP, consumption, labor, and wage. Additionally, by participating in a workshop in UK and hosting international conference in Japan, it was revealed that activities based on individuals are generating innovations through DAO (decentralized autonomous organizations), one of the new forms of organizations based on a platform, although there is still challenges such as on governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラットフォームを活用した労働提供は、労働者の保護や独占、プライバシーなどの観点から政策的な関心が高い一方で、その経済的影響についての研究は世界的にも限られていた。本研究ではインターネットモニターを対象としたアンケート調査から国内における市場規模を明らかにし、またモデル分析によりマクロ経済全体に対する影響を明らかにした。さらには、プラットフォームを介した新たな組織形態であるDAO(自律分散型組織)を通じて、個人に立脚した活動がイノベーションの現状と課題を明らかにした。社会的にも関心の高いテーマについて実証的な研究の端緒となる成果として意義があると考えられる。