Project/Area Number |
21K01482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70508522)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外国人労働者 / 賃金 / タスク / jobtag / Mincer Equation / 数量的空間的一般均衡モデル / 政府統計 / 地域経済 / spatial GE model / reallocation of workers / high-education workers / 産業構造 / 労働市場 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、日本政府による外国人労働者受入拡大政策が、地域や産業毎の外国人雇用にどのような影響があるのかを詳細に把握し、外国人労働者の流入が日本の産業構造や労働市場に与える効果について実証分析を行う。具体的には、二つの方法で分析を行う。一つは、厚生労働省の「賃金構造基本統計調査」や総務省の「労働力調査」等ミクロデータを、自己選別的枠組みを包含する空間一般均衡理論モデルによって推計する実証分析である。二つ目は、外国人労働者や受入企業、並びに将来日本での就職を希望している留学生等への聞き取り調査やアンケート調査を実施することによるケーススタディを中心とした分析である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper overviews foreign employment in Japan and provides novel empirical evidence to discuss their roles in the Japanese labor market. Specifically, we use the new micro-level data of the Basic Survey of Wage Structure conducted by the Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare (MHLW). In order to focus on the wage gap of foreign workers, we study the wages of foreign workers relative to Japanese workers. Also, we take a task-based approach to discuss the roles of foreign workers. We take advantage of the new MHLW jobtag dataset, the Japanese version of O*Net and construct the task contents of each occupation a la Acemoglue and Autor (2011). Specifically, the task-based role of foreign workers will provide us with a better understanding of the division of labor in the workplace. Furthermore, it will provide valuable guidance in designing the new visa scheme and effective policies to enhance better employer-employee matches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本の労働市場における外国人労働者の賃金について、日本人労働者との比較を行いながら実証的な分析を行った。今後、少子高齢化が進む日本の労働市場において、外国人労働者の活用は経済を安定させるための大きな要素と考えられている。本研究を通して、各企業における外国人労働者の受け入れ態勢に課題があることが分かった。本研究で明確になったことは、基本的に賃金の格差が存在すること。また、その賃金の格差がタスク、つまり職場での役割の違いであることである。結果として賃金の格差が存在しているのだと考えると、職場での外国人労働者の受け入れ態勢、重要なポストへの登用等が今後の課題になってくることが分かった。