Project/Area Number |
21K01485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 国際環境協定 / 提携形成ゲーム / 所得移転 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複数の国が関与する環境問題の解決に向けて,国際環境協定の締結が不可欠である.本研究は,ゲーム理論の手法を用いて,ただ乗りのインセンティブが生じない安定的な協定を分析する.具体的には,協定に加盟することの見返りにいくらかの資金を譲渡する「所得移転ルール」に焦点をあてて,効率的な結果を導くルールの提案を目指す.本研究により,気候変動防止の交渉が遅々として進まない現状を打破するための政策示唆を提供することが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize desirable international environmental agreements, we consider an "income transfer rule" that would transfer funds to countries that wish to withdraw from the agreement in return for joining. We analyze two types of transfers: "internal transfers" carried out between member countries and "external transfers" carried out by some non-member countries (supporters). Under the strong asymmetry assumption that two types of countries coexist and the benefits and costs of pollution reduction for each type are significantly different, the agreement can be expanded for both internal and external transfers, but external transfers are found to be more effective. We further analyze external transfers and show the existence of a stable agreement in which all countries other than supporters join under reasonable conditions, when applying the rule of minimum participation number regarding supporters. We also conduct numerical experiments to support the above findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際環境協定を安定化させるための所得移転ルールについては,学術的にも現実の政策上の議論においても,大きく注目されてきた.しかし学術的には,すべての国が同一であるなどきわめて単純な仮定の下で研究が行われている.また現実に即したデータを用いた研究では,解の導出をシミュレーションに頼っており,解の性質についての理論的な議論はなされていない.本研究によって,非対称性をもつ国が混在する状況における内部移転,外部移転の比較がなされ,外部移転という新しい形の移転ルールの有用性が一般的な形で初めて示された.この結果は現実の環境問題についての国家間交渉という面からも意義深いものである.