Studies on Infrastructure Industries with Individuals' Bounded Rationality in Competitive and Merging Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Keizo  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (40229703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大洞 公平  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70388354)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフラ財 / 耐久財 / 追加サービス / 消費者の限定合理性 / 市場参入 / リアル・オプション / 不注意消費者 / 参入時期 / リアルオプション / 垂直的品質差 / 認識不足消費者 / 逐次均衡 / 占有均衡 / 先発企業 / 後発企業 / インフラ産業 / 限定合理性 / 市場融合 / 競争 / 競争政策
Outline of Research at the Start
電力、都市ガス、電気通信等のインフラ産業では大口需要家・小口需要家という2種類の需要家に財サービスが提供される。本研究では、市場融合・競争環境が進展するインフラ産業における小口需要家の限定合理的行動に着目し、それが企業戦略と規制・競争政策に与える効果を理論モデルにより分析する。複数市場・垂直二部門モデルを基本モデルとし、規制・競争政策として「接続・託送規制」と「垂直構造の選択(分離あるいは統合)」を考える。心理的バイアスを持つ小口需要家を考慮した際の企業の短期戦略の分析(静学分析)と長期戦略の分析(動学分析)を行い、規制・競争政策の効果を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the impact of the presence of non-savvy consumers on firms' entry incentives in durable goods markets including infrastructures. The results are as follows. In the durable goods markets, firms provide vertically-differentiated add-on services to consumers. We firstly show that the price of a durable good with high quality add-on services is lower (resp. higher) than that with low quality add-on services when the proportion of non-savvy consumers in the population is high (resp. low). We then show that a firm that supplies a durable good with high quality add-on services enters earlier than that with low quality add-on services, irrespective of the proportion of non-savvy consumers. In addition, when the proportion of non-savvy consumers is high, each firm has a preemptive incentive such that the entry timing of a firm with high quality add-on services into the market becomes earlier than that when savvy consumers are prevalent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、市場融合・競争環境において限定合理的な行動を示す小口需要家と合理的行動をとる大口需要家という二種類の需要家に注目し、インフラ企業のとる料金設定の短期戦略と市場参入という長期戦略の特徴を分析した。二種類の需要家の行動を明示的に識別し、需要家行動と企業の短期・長期戦略の関係に注目した点に独自性がある。インフラ産業における規制・競争政策に新たな視点を提供する基礎となる研究である。