Project/Area Number |
21K01499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA TAKESHI 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 准教授 (40584561)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 環境技術移転 / 民営化 / 不完全競争市場 / 環境政策 / 環境税 / 混合寡占市場 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、国際環境技術移転が可能な下での途上国における民営化の役割を理論的に明らかにすることである。これまでの民営化の環境的側面に関する研究は、環境技術移転については考慮してこなかった。 したがって本研究では、(1)民営化が国際環境技術移転を促進させる条件と(2)先進国から途上国に移転される環境技術水準が民営化の環境的側面に与える影響について、ゲーム理論を用いて明らかにする。 本研究により、持続可能な発展を目指す環境技術政策に対して、途上国における民営化が環境的な側面からも有効なのはどのような状況か、という情報を提供したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this theoretical study, I analyze the effect of privatization in the developing country on the environmental technology transfer from the developed country to the developing country. Previous studies have not shown the conditions under which privatization in the developing country improves its welfare in the presence of international environmental technology transfer. I found that the quality of the environmental technology and the evaluation for environmental damage are important factors to improve the developing country welfare under privatization. In addition, whether or not a state-owned enterprise aims to improve environmental problems is also an important factor in deciding whether to privatize. I also found that privatization improves consumer surplus through lower royalty fees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で示したロイヤリティの低下を通じた社会厚生の改善については、先行研究(外部性を含まない研究)では指摘されておらず学術的に意義があると言える。また、ロイヤリティの低下は途上国企業の生産量増加を通じて消費者余剰を増加させることから、途上国の民営化を推進する上で重要な結果である。 本研究では、民営化が正当化される条件について、移転される環境技術の質、環境損害に対する評価の大きさ、そして国有企業が環境保護に関心があるか否か、という観点から示した。これらの情報は、途上国における民営化が環境的な側面からも有効なのはどのような状況かという問題に対して有用であり、社会的にも意義がある。