Economic Development Policies and Institutional Reforms for Inclusive Nation Building: Condition-Matching Controlled Case Studies and Policy Simulations for Evidence-Based Policy Selections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Otsubo Shigeru  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 名誉教授 (40247622)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインクルーシブな開発 / 経済開発政策 / 成長・格差・貧困削減 / 貧困削減の三角形 / グローバリゼーション / グローバル・ディカップリング / 持続可能な社会 / 制度改革
Outline of Research at the Start
「持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)」では、あらゆる形態の貧困の撲滅を世界的に目指す上で、改めて開発途上国に於ける経済成長・雇用創出エンジンの必要性が再認識されると同時に、先進諸国も含めて、国内の所得・資産・機会の格差拡大に対処するインクルーシブな開発実現が謳われている。本研究では、従来、経済成長と格差対処政策が別々に語られ実施されて来たのに対し、インクルーシブであることを担保した経済成長政策・制度改革を、これまでの諸国における経済開発、格差是正に関わる経験知と、経済グローバリゼーションのインパクトについての分析を再統合し、計量数理モデル等も活用しつつ、インクルーシブな開発政策デザインに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By synthesizing experiences and data analyses acquired through 30-plus years of policy dialogues, education, and international joint research projects conducted at international organizations, Japanese and developing countries’ governments and international development schools, initial research has been conducted to establish “comparative policy case studies controlling for country-specific conditions and global environments” for inclusive economic development. Analyses were conducted to evaluate Indonesian policy initiatives for inclusive development. Long-term evolution in poverty and inequality (income and regional inequalities) was identified, and econometric analyses were conducted, resulting in two journal publications. Unfortunately, the COVID-19 pandemic and this researcher’s medical conditions did not allow the planned and important field surveys. Processing large quantities of policy cases across countries will also take several years. This research will be continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクルーシブな経済開発実現に向け、時空と地理を超えて政策ケースを整理統合比較評価する「付帯環境条件コントルール型比較ケース分析」を試み、戦後の国際コミュニティや各国政府が実施して来た経済開発政策、経済社会制度改革の類型化や附帯条件の差異によるその成果効果を比較吟味することは大変重要であると思われる。これにより、従来の諸国横断型やプール型の計量分析において各国固有の固定効果としてブラック・ボックスに押しやられていた、インクルーシブな経済開発に実は大変重要な要素や、世界経済環境等の途上国のコントロール外にあり、国際開発協力コミュニティがそのガバナンスに責を負うべき要因をあぶりだすことが出来る。