A study on optimal timing of economic policy for infectious diseases based on risk acceptance indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2023)
Shimonoseki City University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Tadahiro  東北学院大学, 地域総合学部, 教授 (20422587)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消費者行動 / 消費抑制 / 便益計測 / 厚生計測 / 観光需要 / 社会厚生 / リスク指標
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症などの負の外部性の影響による経済損失は世界規模まで拡大するカタストロフ・リスクの側面を持つ。このリスクを回避するためには,健康リスクと経済の持続性のバランスをとるための指標の開発が急務である。本研究では感染症の波及過程における,①消費者側のリスク受容指標の理論モデルの開発と対策施策を考慮した実証分析,②生産者側のリスク受容指標の理論モデルの開発と対策施策を考慮した実証分析,③回復施策の最適タイミングの分析と市場の持続可能性の検証を通じて,不確実性下における経済活動の持続可能性を維持する政策分析を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the consumption suppression of consumer behavior under a corona pandemic. Firstly, a consumer behavior and benefit valuation model were developed based on a situation in which individuals' consumptions are suppressed due to self-restraint as seen during a pandemic of a new coronavirus infection. The next study develops this model to analyses the economic deterioration situation in tourism activities. The model would allow researchers to analyses the main negative impact for social welfare by consumption suppression and the secondary impact by consumption reduction. Finally, a risk-acceptance indicator based on producers' activities is constructed to measure the effects of infection prevention expenditures, and used to measure the impacts for social welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は,感染症の収束以外の状況において,「市場の状態を外部性の発生以前の状態に戻すことを社会的に許容可能な経済システム上の収束点」を探求する点にあった.経済政策の論拠となる社会厚生の観点を用い,消費者や生産者がもつ購買・販売への欲求と感染リスクのトレード・オフの関係を分析し,「感染症の収束以前においても」購買・生産行動の活性化に関する経済政策実施の合理的な論拠を示す方法の開発を試みたものである.本研究によって,感染症を含め,地震や津波,広くは気候変動問題といった収束期の見通しが立ち難い外部性に対し,経済政策の実施が許容される合理的な根拠を示すことができるようになると考えられる.