| Project/Area Number |
21K01505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土居 潤子 関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00367947)
青木 芳将 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90572975)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 行動経済学 / 所得格差 / 天然資源 / 海外援助 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、天然資源や外国援助は所得格差を発生させるだけでなく、一旦発生した格差により貧困者がaspiration(目的志向)を消失してしまうことで、所得格差が持続してしまうことを理論的に示す。貧困者がaspirationを消失することで、生産的な努力よりも内戦や汚職を選好し発展の罠から抜け出せなくなってしまう。本研究では、所得格差が持続的となる理論モデルを構築し、経済政策(例えば、累進的な所得税など)の数量的評価を行うことで、内戦や汚職を繰り返す国(特に、アフリカ諸国)の問題を改善し、安定的な成長を目指すための実行可能な経済政策を提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to show the mechanism by which natural resource discoveries and/or foreign aid generate income inequality among ethnic groups by using a theoretical model. By incorporating the endogenization of aspiration into the results, we also clarify the mechanism by which income inequality is persistently generated. In addition, we have modified the model to a more general functional form so that the research findings can be widely available. In the modified model, simulation results under the parameters used in existing empirical analyses show that natural resources discoveries and an increase in foreign aid induces competition for resources among ethnic groups, leading to an increase in income inequality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、天然資源の発見や外国援助の増加が持続的な所得格差を発生させるメカニズムを、経済的要因ではなく、心理的要因のような行動経済学的知見から導き出す理論モデルを構築した。これにより、既存研究にはない視点から、資源の呪いを抑制する政策を提案できた。本研究の示唆によって、天然資源の存在が呪いではなく、祝福されるものに変化させることができたならば、アフリカなどの資源豊富な国が、資源の発見により所得格差を生じさせ、それらが内戦を引き起こすということなく、安定した経済成長が可能になるのである。