The Effect of Contact with the Next Generation on Household Energy-Saving Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Mizobuchi Kenichi  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90510066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麓 仁美  松山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10549299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知覚効果 / 省エネルギー / 家庭 / 次世代 / 省エネ行動 / 省エネ / 内発的動機 / 内発的動機付け / 家庭部門
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギー機器の効率化が日々進歩する中, これまで家庭部門の省エネ機器への投資行動の促進要因が明らかにされてきた. 一方で, このような技術面の効率化に伴い, 機器の利用者である家庭のエネルギー削減行動を, いかに効率的かつ継続的に促進できる政策を設計できるかが, 今後の省エネ政策の課題となっている.
本研究では, 社会のため(他者のため)に望ましい行動をしたいという, 省エネ行動の内発的動機のうち, 政策への応用が期待できる「知覚効果」に注目し, 省エネ行動との関係を定量分析によって明らかにする. さらに, 分析結果をもとに, 望ましい家庭の省エネ促進方法について提案することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on "perceived effect," an intrinsic motivation to engage in prosocial behaviors for the benefit of society (others), which holds promise for policy application, and quantitatively analyzes its relationship with energy-saving behaviors. During the study period, two surveys were conducted. The first survey analyzed data from approximately 13,000 households and demonstrated that perceived effect is an effective means to promote energy-saving behaviors. The second survey targeted approximately 5,500 households to identify the factors (environment) that influence perceived effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 社会のため(他者のため)に望ましい行動をしたいという, 省エネ行動の内発的動機のうち, 政策への応用が期待できる「知覚効果」に注目し, 省エネ行動との関係を定量的に明らかにした. 分析の結果は, 効果は小さいが, 省エネ行動を行う現代世代が, 次世代を担う子どもとの日常的な接触によって, 省エネ行動にプラスの影響をもたらすという結果であった. この結果は, 従来のインセンティブや心理的な方法とは別の視点で, 省エネ行動促進のための政策形成の可能性を示唆するものと言える.