The Impact of Rules of Origin in Preferential Tariffs on Developing Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kiyoyasu  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済統合研究グループ, 研究員 (30581368)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特恵関税 / 原産地規則 / 貿易 / 投資 / 雇用 / カンボジア / 縫製産業 / インフォーマルセクター / 欧州連合 / 特恵関税制度 / 縫製品 / 開発途上国 / 経済制裁 / 開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、特恵関税における原産地規則が開発途上国に与える効果を実証することである。特に、欧州連合(EU)が一般特恵関税制度の原産地規則を、2011年に緩和した政策変化に着目して、原産地規則が受益国の経済に与えた効果を検証する。具体的に、(1)開発途上国における最終製品の輸出や中間財の輸入に与えた貿易効果、(2)開発途上国に流入する外国直接投資に与えた投資効果、(3)貿易や投資が拡大した産業における企業の生産性や雇用に与えた効果、(4)貿易や投資が拡大した産業における労働者の賃金や貧困削減に与えた効果、を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the impact of rules of origin in preferential tariffs on beneficiary economies by focusing on the European Union’s reform in rules of origin in the Generalized System of Preference. This project uses data on trade and establishments in Cambodia to estimate the effect of rules of origin on exports of final-goods and imports of intermediate inputs, inward direct investment, and productivity and employment in local industries with increasing exports. An empirical investigation demonstrates that the simplification of stringent origin requirements in preferential tariffs caused a substantial increase in EU-bound exports of garment products from Cambodia and employment creation in garment industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進国の一般特恵関税制度は、貿易を通して開発途上国の経済発展を支援する政策手段である。開発途上国の企業が特恵関税を活用するためには、輸出する商品が原産地規則を満たす必要があるため、厳格な原産地規則は開発途上国の利用を妨げると批判される。本課題は、原産地規則の簡素化は開発途上国の貿易や雇用を促進する、という因果効果をカンボジアにおいて示した。貿易拡大はフォーマル企業の雇用を増加させる一方、インフォーマル企業には影響しない点も示している。特恵関税の原産地規則は、開発途上国の産業発展とフォーマル化を促進することを明らかにして、特恵関税制度の指針形成に資するエビデンスを提示した。