| Project/Area Number |
21K01525
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 教孝 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80334598)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | マクロ経済学 / 労働経済学 / 技術進歩 / ロボット・AI / 失業 / 賃金 / サーチ理論 / 動的一般均衡モデル / 技術革新 / 労働市場 / ロボット・人工知能技術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
AI技術やロボットの発展により、新技術が人々から仕事を奪うのではないかという問いが欧米を中心に学術界のみならず政策当局においても活発に議論がなされている。本研究では失業を考慮したマクロ経済モデル(動学的一般均衡モデル)によりAI技術やロボットが雇用、賃金に与える影響を理論的、数量的に明らかにする。また、技術革新が経済に与えうるマイナスの影響を経済政策・制度がどのように緩和できるかを分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Amid the advancement of technology, mainly through AI and automation by robots, its impact on the labor market is gaining significant attention. This study theoretically and quantitatively analyzed the effects of technological progress on employment and wages using a Dynamic General Equilibrium (DGE) model with labor market frictions. The findings were presented at seminars and submitted to peer-reviewed international academic journals. Additionally, during this research, supplementary studies on search and matching theory, which is a standard framework for analyzing labor market frictions, were conducted. The results of these supplementary studies have also been published in peer-reviewed international academic journals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急速に進歩するAI技術やロボットの自動化は、人々の作業を軽減または置換しつつあり、こうした中、技術進歩が労働市場に与える影響が学術界や政策当局から注目されている。本研究は、ロボットの自動化やAI技術が雇用と賃金に与える影響を分析した。従来の研究は「完全競争理論」に基づいていたため、失業の影響を明示的に扱えなかったが、本研究は労働市場の摩擦を理論モデルに導入することで、技術革新が失業に与える影響を分析可能にした。技術革新のプラスの影響を享受しつつ、マイナスの影響を軽減することは政策当局にとって重要であり、本研究の結果は経済政策の検討に有益な示唆を提供している。