Project/Area Number |
21K01527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 租税政策 / 租税乗数 / ナラティブアプローチ / 外生的租税政策 / 経済成長 / 税制 / 分布ラグモデル / 外生・内生 / 財政ショックデータ / ナラティブ・アプローチ / 外生的な税変化 / 内生的な税変化 / 税制改正 / 外生的税収変化 / 減税 / 増税 / ショックデータ / 外生性 / 政府税制調査会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は財政ショックデータによる税制改正のマクロ経済への影響に関する研究である。Romer,C. and D. Romer (2010)のnarrativeアプローチにもとづいて、税制改正の歴史的記録文書を解読し、シャウプ勧告から現在までの日本における税制改正を「内生的」税制改正と「外生的」税制改正とに区分し、後者を租税政策のショックデータとして識別する。構造VARや分布ラグモデルを使用して、税の変化がマクロ経済に及ぼす効果を推定する。「減税は景気を回復させるか」「増税は景気回復の足かせになるのか」といった問題に対して、証拠にもとづいた政策的指針を導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducts empirical analysis focusing on the impact of tax changes on output in Japan. Adopting the narrative approach pioneered by Romer and Romer (2010), I analyzed the motivations for tax changes and classified them into 187 endogenous changes and 401 exogenous changes. The impact of tax on output is substantial and persistent. A 1 percent of tax changes were associated with 1.5 percent decrease in output on impact, then output decrease gradually, reaching negative peak of -3.6 percent in three years. The findings closely align with those of Romer and Romer (2010) for the U.S. and with the research conducted by Cloyne (2013) for the U.K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済成長を税制改革の目標として設定するためには証拠が必要となるが,実証上の難点が指摘されてきた.マクロ経済の変動と無関係な租税政策のショックデータを識別することには困難がある.これは同時決定問題といわれている.本研究は,ナラティブアプローチを用いて,この問題に対処した.識別された外生的租税政策のショックデータを対象にして,構造VARや分布ラグモデルを使用して,税の変化がマクロ経済に及ぼす効果を推定すれば,「減税は景気を回復させるか」「増税は景気回復の足かせになるのか」といった公共政策の重要問題に対して,証拠にもとづいた政策的指針を与えることが期待できる.