The effect of prolonged and diversified working life on health in later life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Mizuochi Masaaki  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50432034)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords引退 / 健康 / 高年齢者 / シークエンス分析 / 縦断調査 / 因果推定 / 操作変数法 / 認知機能 / 引退過程 / 高齢者 / 新しい経験 / 格差 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
引退が高齢者の健康に与える影響について、国内外においてこれまで多くの研究が行われてきたが、その結果は一致を見ていない。国内においては、近年の公的年金改革により引退の遅れや引退過程の多様化が生じており、その健康への影響を明らかにすることは、医療財政をはじめとした社会保障財政の持続可能性を考える上で重要である。そこで引退が高齢者の健康に与える影響について、同一の高年齢者を長期に渡って観察した縦断調査を用いて分析する。特に、これまでの研究で注目されてこなかった引退過程の多様性(緩やかな引退や異なる企業への部分引退など)を類型化し、そうした多様な引退過程が健康格差に及ぼす影響に注目して研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found the following results. (1) Partial retirement with the same employer showed worse cognitive functioning than continued employment. Partial retirement with the same employer and full retirement showed no significant difference from continued employment. (2) Compared with continued employment, gradual retirement showed no significant difference in physical and mental health. Abrupt retirement showed worse physical health but better mental health than continued employment. (3) Compared with full retirement, returning to work showed worse mental health but no significant difference in physical health. (4) Retirement pathways were categorized into four groups: full-time employment, part-time employment, gradual retirement, and abrupt retirement. There was no significant difference between gradual and abrupt retirement regarding health effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、引退は1時点の単純な事象として捉えられてきた。そのため、健康への影響について単純化された分析が行われ、引退の健康への影響について一致した見解が得られない一因となっていた。本研究の意義は、引退の過程に注目して、高年齢期の健康への影響について明らかにした点にある。さらに、引退過程に注目した研究においても、実証上の難しさから因果推定が行われてこなかったが、本研究では、操作変数法によって因果効果を明らかにした。本研究によって、引退過程と健康の因果関係が明らかになったことで、長期化する高齢期がもたらす健康格差への影響について、重要な知見が提供されたという社会的意義があると考えられる。